Rosewood, Rio

Also known as: Jacaranda, Palissander, Bahia Rosewood, Brazilian Rosewood

Botanical Name: Dalbergia nigra

Origin: Brazil

Description: The export of this beautiful timber from Brazil is now banned and only old stocks located in Europe may be traded. Very variable in colour and general appearance, Rio (as it is commonly referred to) may be chocolate brown to tobacco, even orangey, with variegated darker streaks and markings where the growth changed direction. Sometimes these fine lines overlay each other and produce very attractive figuring. The sapwood is creamy yellow and may or may not be incorporated into the work depending on individual taste and design requirements. Long, high quality logs for panelling are rarely, if ever, found any more and the veneer is only really used for special furniture.

Category: Tag: