Rosewood, Santos

Also known as: Santos Palisander, Pau Ferro

Botanical Name: Machaerium scleroxylon

Origin: South America esp. Brazil

Description: Originally marketed as a substitute for the more expensive Rio Rosewood, this species has established its quality and usefulness in its own right. Broadly similar in colour range and general appearance to Rio, the main difference is that the dark veining is not quite so variable or finely marked. Individual logs may vary in colour from light orangey-brown through pinky-brown and even to dark chocolate – always with darker lines which accentuate the shape of the crown. Santos Rosewood is used for high quality furniture and architectural interior work.

Category: Tag: